Cost of Living in Moreno Valley, CA

Updated November 2026 · Riverside County · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · population 211,666

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
109.4
More expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area: 106.4
Monthly budget
$3,406
single adult · $6,362 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$2,135
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$503,700
US $332,700 · Expensive

Prices in Moreno Valley are 9.4% above the US average (local index 109.4; the BEA index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is 106.4), with utilities the biggest cost driver at 148.6; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,406 a month and the median rent is $2,135.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Moreno Valley's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, unchanged.

Moreno Valley price index by category, US average = 100: All items 109.4, Housing (rents) 144.8, Goods 101.4, Utilities 148.6, Other services 101.3

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 135th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 74% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area. 2024: goods 101.4, housing 129.3, utilities 148.6, other services 101.3.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items105.7104.4105.6106.7107.3106.4

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Moreno Valley, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,515 $18,180 44%
Utilities $348 $4,176 10%
Food at home $286 $3,432 8%
Transportation $731 $8,772 21%
Health care $356 $4,272 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $170 $2,040 5%
Total$3,406$40,872100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Moreno Valley, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,732 $20,784 33%
Utilities $558 $6,696 11%
Food at home $528 $6,336 10%
Transportation $1,443 $17,316 27%
Health care $660 $7,920 13%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $334 $4,008 6%
Total$5,255$63,060100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Moreno Valley, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,956 $23,472 31%
Utilities $679 $8,148 11%
Food at home $753 $9,036 12%
Transportation $1,928 $23,136 30%
Health care $615 $7,380 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $431 $5,172 7%
Total$6,362$76,344100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Moreno Valley

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,619
1 bedroom $1,764
2 bedrooms $2,016
3 bedrooms $2,277
4 bedrooms $2,466

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$2,135
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,834
Median home value$503,700
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,281/mo
Median household income$93,222
Rent as % of renter income Very expensive35.9%
Home value ÷ household income Expensive5.4×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in California

29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 30.92¢/kWh Sep 2025: 31.89¢/kWh Oct 2025: 33.62¢/kWh Nov 2025: 32.03¢/kWh Dec 2025: 29.95¢/kWh Jan 2026: 30.29¢/kWh Feb 2026: 33.22¢/kWh Mar 2026: 33.28¢/kWh Apr 2026: 35.29¢/kWh May 2026: 33.25¢/kWh Jun 2026: 34.74¢/kWh Jul 2026: 33.61¢/kWh Aug 2026: 29.75¢/kWh

Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $5.969/gal 2026-05-18: $5.957/gal 2026-05-25: $5.911/gal 2026-06-01: $5.853/gal 2026-06-08: $5.696/gal 2026-06-15: $5.554/gal 2026-06-22: $5.387/gal 2026-06-29: $5.245/gal 2026-07-06: $5.175/gal 2026-07-13: $5.200/gal 2026-07-20: $5.354/gal 2026-07-27: $5.489/gal 2026-08-03: $5.495/gal 2026-08-10: $5.428/gal 2026-08-17: $5.397/gal 2026-08-24: $5.450/gal 2026-08-31: $5.520/gal 2026-09-07: $5.678/gal 2026-09-14: $5.827/gal 2026-09-21: $6.003/gal 2026-09-28: $6.189/gal 2026-10-05: $6.227/gal 2026-10-12: $6.104/gal 2026-10-19: $6.031/gal 2026-10-26: $5.888/gal 2026-11-02: $5.748/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Moreno Valley are 9.4% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $54,800 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$54,800
Needed in Moreno Valley to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$65,700

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 109.4. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Redlands, CA9 mi107.8 $3,415$2,005
Perris, CA9 mi106.2 $2,904$1,876
Riverside, CA11 mi106.7 $3,305$1,914
Colton, CA11 mi103.6 $3,184$1,661
Yucaipa, CA12 mi104.2 $3,171$1,711
Highland, CA13 mi103.2 $2,906$1,629

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Eden Prairie, MN109.4 $3,217$1,833
Hillsboro, OR109.5 $3,340$1,978
Boulder, CO109.5 $3,277$2,018
Union City, NJ109.5 $3,160$1,537
Washington, DC109.4 $3,627$1,954
Edina, MN109.6 $3,382$1,844

Compare Moreno Valley with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Moreno Valley, CA an expensive place to live?

Moreno Valley has a local cost of living index of 109.4, which is 9.4% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area (106.4) and adjusts housing to Moreno Valley's own rents. It is 1.3 points below the California average. It is the 135th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 74% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Moreno Valley?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,406 for a single adult, $5,255 for a couple and $6,362 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $65,700 in Moreno Valley.

What is the average rent in Moreno Valley?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,135 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,764, 2 bedrooms $2,016, 3 bedrooms $2,277. The typical renter spends 35.9% of household income on rent (very expensive).

How much does a house cost in Moreno Valley?

The median owner-estimated home value is $503,700, 5.4 times the median household income of $93,222 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,281 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Moreno Valley?

California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources