Cost of Living in California
Updated November 2026 · population 39,287,377
California prices are 10.7% above the US average (index 110.7), ranking 1st most expensive of 51 states and DC; utilities is the biggest cost driver at 158.9, and a single adult's modelled budget at state-average prices is about $3,555 a month.
Prices by category
California price index by category, US average = 100: All items 110.7, Housing (rents) 154.3, Goods 106.1, Utilities 158.9, Other services 102.6
| Area | All items |
|---|---|
| California (whole state) | 110.7 |
| Metropolitan areas of California | 110.9 |
| Nonmetropolitan areas of California | 100.0 |
Cities in California
Select a column heading to sort.
| Los Angeles | 3,857,263 | 114.6 | $3,557 | $6,915 | $1,933 | $921,200 |
| San Diego | 1,389,526 | 117.9 | $3,833 | $7,416 | $2,313 | $906,700 |
| San Jose | 990,138 | 120.6 | $4,120 | $7,864 | $2,669 | $1,233,200 |
| San Francisco | 830,235 | 122.3 | $4,378 | $8,059 | $2,476 | $1,394,500 |
| Fresno | 545,970 | 101.4 | $2,804 | $5,813 | $1,421 | $374,800 |
| Sacramento | 528,706 | 106.1 | $3,281 | $6,275 | $1,779 | $506,300 |
| Long Beach | 455,548 | 113.7 | $3,551 | $6,881 | $1,871 | $806,600 |
| Oakland | 439,418 | 115.4 | $3,700 | $6,872 | $1,979 | $929,900 |
| Bakersfield | 411,986 | 101.7 | $2,746 | $5,769 | $1,472 | $371,700 |
| Anaheim | 344,521 | 118.2 | $3,645 | $7,087 | $2,175 | $831,200 |
| Stockton | 322,326 | 101.4 | $2,898 | $5,889 | $1,577 | $440,900 |
| Riverside | 319,069 | 106.7 | $3,305 | $6,354 | $1,914 | $584,800 |
| Santa Ana | 312,534 | 116.8 | $3,656 | $6,992 | $2,082 | $713,000 |
| Irvine | 311,690 | 130.3 | $4,481 | $8,068 | $2,997 | $1,191,500 |
| Chula Vista | 276,375 | 116.6 | $3,667 | $7,239 | $2,229 | $758,700 |
| Santa Clarita | 230,221 | 123.6 | $3,937 | $7,458 | $2,544 | $784,700 |
| Fremont | 228,295 | 128.6 | $4,383 | $8,133 | $2,933 | $1,403,800 |
| San Bernardino | 222,724 | 101.7 | $2,893 | $5,970 | $1,508 | $422,300 |
| Modesto | 219,215 | 104.1 | $2,997 | $5,965 | $1,690 | $442,700 |
| Fontana | 214,169 | 105.8 | $2,986 | $6,306 | $1,839 | $586,800 |
| Moreno Valley | 211,666 | 109.4 | $3,406 | $6,362 | $2,135 | $503,700 |
| Oxnard | 200,928 | 110.9 | $3,538 | $6,755 | $2,032 | $652,700 |
| Huntington Beach | 195,240 | 123.1 | $4,098 | $7,688 | $2,510 | $1,100,000 |
| Glendale | 190,748 | 118.3 | $3,715 | $7,292 | $2,182 | $1,102,300 |
| Ontario | 180,547 | 108.1 | $3,360 | $6,403 | $2,030 | $607,600 |
| Elk Grove | 179,155 | 112.1 | $3,120 | $6,635 | $2,262 | $630,100 |
| Santa Rosa | 177,090 | 108.9 | $3,451 | $6,883 | $2,152 | $713,900 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 175,411 | 112.2 | $3,817 | $7,046 | $2,357 | $740,200 |
| Oceanside | 172,242 | 117.7 | $3,763 | $7,231 | $2,303 | $770,300 |
| Garden Grove | 170,964 | 115.8 | $3,512 | $7,039 | $2,012 | $814,100 |
| Lancaster | 169,169 | 112.2 | $3,115 | $6,188 | $1,764 | $446,600 |
| Palmdale | 164,634 | 112.7 | $3,134 | $6,207 | $1,802 | $471,000 |
| Salinas | 161,761 | 110.1 | $3,462 | $6,515 | $1,991 | $654,100 |
| Corona | 159,670 | 110.6 | $3,534 | $6,877 | $2,228 | $700,700 |
| Hayward | 158,801 | 121.1 | $3,941 | $7,440 | $2,391 | $854,400 |
| Roseville | 155,955 | 110.6 | $3,449 | $6,796 | $2,142 | $661,400 |
| Sunnyvale | 154,236 | 125.6 | $4,587 | $7,992 | $3,039 | $1,801,800 |
| Escondido | 149,668 | 114.0 | $3,520 | $6,934 | $2,046 | $714,500 |
| Pomona | 147,943 | 112.8 | $3,300 | $6,611 | $1,810 | $593,800 |
| Visalia | 143,939 | 101.3 | $2,618 | $5,754 | $1,490 | $371,500 |
| Torrance | 142,130 | 119.7 | $3,797 | $7,707 | $2,280 | $1,074,700 |
| Fullerton | 140,968 | 118.5 | $3,765 | $7,355 | $2,194 | $902,600 |
| Orange | 138,266 | 120.4 | $3,801 | $7,439 | $2,327 | $945,800 |
| Victorville | 137,627 | 103.0 | $2,775 | $5,844 | $1,618 | $385,600 |
| Pasadena | 136,969 | 119.5 | $3,843 | $7,371 | $2,265 | $1,093,300 |
| Santa Clara | 130,256 | 125.3 | $4,540 | $8,025 | $3,016 | $1,582,600 |
| Simi Valley | 125,634 | 118.2 | $3,941 | $7,419 | $2,579 | $823,800 |
| Thousand Oaks | 125,205 | 119.3 | $4,093 | $7,538 | $2,664 | $991,600 |
| Clovis | 124,725 | 106.0 | $2,976 | $6,182 | $1,792 | $482,700 |
| Vallejo | 124,268 | 108.6 | $3,409 | $6,597 | $2,073 | $589,500 |
| Concord | 124,035 | 119.5 | $3,836 | $7,552 | $2,274 | $797,600 |
| Fairfield | 120,785 | 110.9 | $3,623 | $6,836 | $2,266 | $624,300 |
| Berkeley | 120,257 | 117.5 | $3,991 | $7,275 | $2,133 | $1,413,900 |
| Antioch | 116,477 | 119.5 | $3,541 | $7,081 | $2,278 | $629,700 |
| Richmond | 115,505 | 115.1 | $3,438 | $6,978 | $1,960 | $668,200 |
| Carlsbad | 114,373 | 125.0 | $4,149 | $7,936 | $2,808 | $1,257,000 |
| Murrieta | 112,064 | 112.6 | $3,736 | $6,830 | $2,388 | $639,800 |
| East Los Angeles | 111,647 | 108.2 | $3,026 | $6,185 | $1,494 | $643,100 |
| Temecula | 111,167 | 112.1 | $3,647 | $6,803 | $2,347 | $679,700 |
| Downey | 110,939 | 114.7 | $3,548 | $6,939 | $1,937 | $796,600 |
| Santa Maria | 110,462 | 108.3 | $3,400 | $6,539 | $1,925 | $531,700 |
| Costa Mesa | 110,330 | 122.2 | $4,126 | $8,021 | $2,446 | $1,115,100 |
| Menifee | 110,305 | 109.1 | $3,437 | $6,493 | $2,110 | $537,300 |
| Ventura | 109,857 | 113.1 | $3,707 | $6,938 | $2,198 | $827,300 |
| West Covina | 107,037 | 119.2 | $3,567 | $7,030 | $2,245 | $779,800 |
| Jurupa Valley | 107,011 | 104.6 | $3,028 | $6,050 | $1,741 | $574,600 |
| El Monte | 106,109 | 111.7 | $3,209 | $6,509 | $1,736 | $644,000 |
| Inglewood | 104,569 | 112.5 | $3,399 | $6,556 | $1,787 | $792,800 |
| Burbank | 104,546 | 118.4 | $3,668 | $7,724 | $2,192 | $1,089,100 |
| El Cajon | 104,449 | 111.3 | $3,501 | $6,782 | $1,856 | $681,700 |
| Rialto | 104,143 | 104.8 | $2,921 | $6,141 | $1,759 | $487,900 |
| San Mateo | 103,105 | 130.6 | $4,611 | $8,188 | $3,077 | $1,618,700 |
| Vacaville | 102,596 | 111.3 | $3,670 | $6,889 | $2,299 | $620,900 |
| Chico | 102,188 | 101.9 | $2,920 | $6,110 | $1,488 | $468,100 |
| Daly City | 101,964 | 123.3 | $4,138 | $8,073 | $2,551 | $1,115,000 |
| Hesperia | 100,775 | 102.7 | $2,788 | $5,883 | $1,590 | $409,000 |
| Norwalk | 99,789 | 116.9 | $3,468 | $7,030 | $2,090 | $644,700 |
| Vista | 99,114 | 116.9 | $3,802 | $7,176 | $2,249 | $762,400 |
| Tracy | 96,966 | 111.4 | $3,668 | $6,756 | $2,478 | $699,000 |
| Arden-Arcade | 94,994 | 103.7 | $3,062 | $6,124 | $1,588 | $560,200 |
| San Marcos | 94,882 | 118.4 | $3,877 | $7,057 | $2,348 | $868,000 |
| Redding | 93,409 | 100.8 | $2,692 | $5,934 | $1,379 | $382,300 |
| Carson | 92,871 | 115.0 | $3,276 | $6,795 | $1,956 | $704,400 |
| Compton | 92,698 | 110.7 | $3,130 | $6,448 | $1,664 | $580,200 |
| Chino | 92,652 | 111.9 | $3,623 | $6,890 | $2,336 | $683,400 |
| Mission Viejo | 92,151 | 127.9 | $4,251 | $7,975 | $2,839 | $1,009,600 |
| Merced | 91,953 | 98.4 | $2,795 | $5,601 | $1,393 | $372,600 |
| Indio | 91,950 | 100.8 | $2,980 | $5,725 | $1,437 | $458,400 |
| South Gate | 91,483 | 108.7 | $3,180 | $6,471 | $1,531 | $636,300 |
| Hemet | 91,326 | 102.5 | $2,864 | $5,886 | $1,575 | $352,200 |
| Santa Monica resort/outlier | 91,169 | 121.5 | $4,236 | $7,448 | $2,402 | $1,755,500 |
| Westminster | 89,860 | 118.1 | $3,548 | $6,943 | $2,168 | $858,300 |
| Manteca | 89,043 | 106.8 | $3,162 | $6,347 | $2,065 | $589,900 |
| San Leandro | 87,826 | 118.2 | $3,674 | $7,331 | $2,186 | $844,200 |
| Santa Barbara | 87,779 | 114.5 | $3,936 | $7,834 | $2,413 | $1,570,800 |
| Citrus Heights | 86,995 | 106.7 | $3,393 | $6,367 | $1,827 | $454,600 |
| Lake Forest | 86,281 | 125.5 | $4,091 | $7,947 | $2,672 | $937,000 |
| Whittier | 86,165 | 114.2 | $3,483 | $7,060 | $1,906 | $822,600 |
| San Ramon | 85,993 | 129.1 | $4,483 | $8,155 | $2,968 | $1,509,500 |
| Livermore | 85,522 | 125.1 | $3,948 | $7,747 | $2,677 | $1,105,600 |
| Hawthorne | 85,191 | 112.4 | $3,532 | $6,939 | $1,782 | $863,400 |
| Folsom | 83,916 | 113.2 | $3,881 | $7,181 | $2,352 | $755,200 |
| Newport Beach resort/outlier | 83,845 | 134.9 | $4,636 | $8,164 | $3,316 | $2,000,000+ |
| Mountain View | 83,732 | 126.0 | $4,549 | $8,028 | $3,062 | $1,927,000 |
| Buena Park | 82,871 | 118.7 | $3,622 | $7,450 | $2,206 | $838,800 |
| Redwood City | 82,447 | 129.1 | $4,650 | $8,140 | $2,968 | $1,801,700 |
| Rancho Cordova | 81,849 | 106.2 | $3,245 | $6,318 | $1,787 | $477,600 |
| Alhambra | 81,022 | 114.7 | $3,505 | $6,880 | $1,939 | $857,800 |
| Perris | 80,511 | 106.2 | $2,904 | $6,173 | $1,876 | $474,700 |
| Lakewood | 79,850 | 120.7 | $3,441 | $7,151 | $2,347 | $827,200 |
| Upland | 79,257 | 108.1 | $3,519 | $6,509 | $2,029 | $739,400 |
| Tustin | 78,981 | 122.2 | $4,060 | $7,404 | $2,449 | $950,400 |
| Milpitas | 78,578 | 126.8 | $4,564 | $7,993 | $3,120 | $1,251,700 |
| Napa | 78,239 | 119.5 | $3,530 | $7,381 | $2,282 | $856,400 |
| Chino Hills | 77,927 | 118.8 | $4,031 | $7,392 | $2,894 | $874,900 |
| Alameda | 77,238 | 122.2 | $4,115 | $7,871 | $2,474 | $1,235,700 |
| Pleasanton | 76,960 | 130.4 | $4,226 | $8,088 | $3,060 | $1,537,100 |
| Carmichael | 76,948 | 105.1 | $3,187 | $6,258 | $1,702 | $579,500 |
| Bellflower | 76,819 | 113.1 | $3,380 | $6,781 | $1,830 | $705,700 |
| Pittsburg | 76,257 | 119.3 | $3,812 | $6,787 | $2,264 | $597,900 |
| Apple Valley | 75,473 | 100.9 | $2,696 | $5,714 | $1,444 | $407,400 |
| Redlands | 73,375 | 107.8 | $3,415 | $6,403 | $2,005 | $618,900 |
| Rocklin | 73,327 | 112.0 | $3,564 | $6,831 | $2,258 | $703,400 |
| Turlock | 72,502 | 103.2 | $2,908 | $6,010 | $1,612 | $460,600 |
| Lake Elsinore | 72,461 | 108.7 | $3,112 | $6,288 | $2,078 | $566,000 |
| Tulare | 70,945 | 100.7 | $2,534 | $5,590 | $1,435 | $329,800 |
| Dublin | 70,803 | 132.2 | $4,552 | $8,101 | $3,191 | $1,317,100 |
| Eastvale resort/outlier | 70,633 | 123.3 | $4,464 | $7,795 | $3,252 | $831,900 |
| Camarillo | 70,186 | 120.3 | $4,043 | $7,439 | $2,734 | $827,300 |
| Baldwin Park | 70,138 | 113.7 | $3,361 | $6,451 | $1,867 | $606,900 |
| Walnut Creek | 70,088 | 125.1 | $4,235 | $7,994 | $2,680 | $1,057,300 |
| Yuba City | 69,471 | 104.0 | $3,000 | $5,884 | $1,454 | $434,600 |
| Redondo Beach | 69,291 | 125.8 | $4,178 | $8,026 | $2,691 | $1,279,200 |
| Madera | 67,831 | 100.5 | $2,611 | $5,619 | $1,353 | $359,900 |
| Lodi | 67,607 | 102.5 | $2,882 | $6,048 | $1,680 | $492,500 |
| Union City | 67,464 | 125.6 | $4,346 | $7,647 | $2,713 | $1,104,900 |
| Palo Alto | 67,237 | 131.8 | $4,619 | $8,038 | $3,484 | $2,000,000+ |
| Yorba Linda | 67,170 | 128.0 | $3,711 | $7,537 | $2,846 | $1,147,100 |
| Davis | 66,978 | 111.1 | $3,556 | $6,872 | $2,187 | $866,100 |
| Brentwood | 65,208 | 126.2 | $4,135 | $7,467 | $2,758 | $836,600 |
| Castro Valley | 65,001 | 123.4 | $3,894 | $7,459 | $2,554 | $1,104,600 |
| Lynwood | 64,578 | 110.5 | $3,243 | $6,306 | $1,652 | $597,600 |
| South San Francisco | 64,305 | 126.8 | $4,274 | $8,032 | $2,802 | $1,188,800 |
| Laguna Niguel | 64,139 | 128.9 | $4,353 | $8,082 | $2,903 | $1,190,900 |
| San Clemente | 63,273 | 122.4 | $4,035 | $7,915 | $2,460 | $1,398,400 |
| Porterville | 63,157 | 97.3 | $2,512 | $5,405 | $1,148 | $285,700 |
| La Habra | 61,970 | 117.5 | $3,815 | $6,849 | $2,129 | $781,600 |
| Woodland | 61,854 | 103.6 | $2,994 | $6,214 | $1,583 | $548,200 |
| Santa Cruz | 61,607 | 116.0 | $3,691 | $7,639 | $2,452 | $1,209,000 |
| Encinitas | 61,480 | 126.1 | $4,116 | $8,023 | $2,886 | $1,646,800 |
| Montebello | 61,045 | 113.1 | $3,426 | $6,639 | $1,827 | $697,900 |
| La Mesa | 60,797 | 114.1 | $3,620 | $7,156 | $2,049 | $812,000 |
| Florence-Graham | 60,690 | 108.6 | $3,114 | $6,188 | $1,521 | $545,200 |
| San Rafael | 60,433 | 120.9 | $4,006 | $8,088 | $2,377 | $1,355,600 |
| Pico Rivera | 60,272 | 112.5 | $3,413 | $6,774 | $1,786 | $648,600 |
| Hanford | 59,754 | 100.7 | $2,589 | $5,669 | $1,309 | $349,400 |
| Gardena | 59,422 | 112.8 | $3,416 | $6,832 | $1,809 | $700,600 |
| Santee | 59,332 | 117.0 | $3,570 | $6,994 | $2,250 | $727,200 |
| Petaluma | 59,247 | 112.2 | $3,328 | $7,400 | $2,440 | $878,600 |
| Monterey Park | 59,132 | 114.0 | $3,461 | $7,018 | $1,888 | $863,000 |
| Gilroy | 59,004 | 115.5 | $3,265 | $7,104 | $2,301 | $1,027,400 |
| National City | 58,893 | 108.9 | $3,347 | $6,470 | $1,692 | $612,200 |
| Cupertino | 58,566 | 132.0 | $5,034 | $8,248 | $3,500+ | $2,000,000+ |
| Highland | 56,675 | 103.2 | $2,906 | $6,042 | $1,629 | $485,600 |
| Beaumont | 56,266 | 103.8 | $3,086 | $5,903 | $1,681 | $503,500 |
| Fountain Valley | 56,258 | 124.9 | $4,033 | $7,458 | $2,631 | $1,072,300 |
| South Whittier | 55,650 | 114.3 | $3,430 | $7,043 | $1,908 | $708,300 |
| San Jacinto | 55,180 | 103.0 | $2,718 | $5,994 | $1,615 | $433,700 |
| Arcadia | 55,170 | 118.4 | $3,451 | $7,066 | $2,191 | $1,441,800 |
| West Sacramento | 54,927 | 104.6 | $2,930 | $6,238 | $1,665 | $525,800 |
| Yucaipa | 54,421 | 104.2 | $3,171 | $6,015 | $1,711 | $502,100 |
| Hacienda Heights | 54,291 | 120.0 | $3,553 | $6,995 | $2,300 | $820,800 |
| Colton | 53,772 | 103.6 | $3,184 | $6,087 | $1,661 | $443,800 |
| Diamond Bar | 53,355 | 123.3 | $4,096 | $7,224 | $2,521 | $902,200 |
| Huntington Park | 53,108 | 108.4 | $3,179 | $6,271 | $1,505 | $572,700 |
| Lincoln | 52,956 | 109.9 | $3,044 | $6,377 | $2,090 | $651,000 |
| Placentia | 52,826 | 121.3 | $4,044 | $7,598 | $2,388 | $921,000 |
| Novato | 52,546 | 122.7 | $3,701 | $7,627 | $2,506 | $1,032,500 |
| Cathedral City | 52,267 | 102.8 | $2,661 | $6,064 | $1,601 | $453,100 |
| Paramount | 52,050 | 113.8 | $3,500 | $6,384 | $1,875 | $533,700 |
| Palm Desert | 51,990 | 105.0 | $3,177 | $6,205 | $1,778 | $542,000 |
| Watsonville | 51,712 | 108.6 | $3,312 | $6,672 | $1,889 | $686,000 |
| Delano | 51,679 | 98.4 | $2,422 | $5,456 | $1,199 | $301,900 |
| Aliso Viejo | 51,113 | 128.2 | $4,340 | $8,005 | $2,854 | $917,900 |
| El Dorado Hills | 51,026 | 115.7 | $3,915 | $7,063 | $2,552 | $909,500 |
| Glendora | 50,926 | 119.4 | $3,674 | $7,212 | $2,254 | $862,700 |
| Florin | 50,211 | 104.1 | $2,926 | $6,047 | $1,622 | $386,900 |
| Rosemead | 50,013 | 113.2 | $3,218 | $6,665 | $1,834 | $807,200 |
| Foster City | 32,792 | 136.5 | $5,387 | $8,434 | $3,500+ | $1,838,200 |
| Menlo Park | 32,727 | 132.9 | $4,425 | $8,177 | $3,239 | $2,000,000+ |
| Burlingame | 30,525 | 126.6 | $4,394 | $8,152 | $2,785 | $2,000,000+ |
| Eureka | 26,010 | 97.5 | $2,646 | $5,889 | $1,195 | $404,500 |
| South Lake Tahoe | 21,269 | 103.9 | $3,063 | $6,261 | $1,606 | $682,400 |
| Hillsborough | 11,099 | 136.5 | $5,167 | $8,858 | $3,500+ | $2,000,000+ |
| Malibu resort/outlier | 10,421 | 137.7 | $5,577 | $8,369 | $3,500+ | $2,000,000+ |
| Crescent City | 6,046 | 97.4 | $2,713 | $5,507 | $1,192 | $306,500 |
Metro areas in California
| Metro area | All items | Housing |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 115.6 | 194.7 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 113.6 | 170.4 |
| Napa, CA | 112.6 | 197.4 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 111.9 | 179.3 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 110.5 | 171.1 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 110.4 | 211.9 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | 109.9 | 164.3 |
| Salinas, CA | 109.0 | 145.7 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 108.8 | 151.4 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 108.6 | 144.4 |
| Vallejo, CA | 108.5 | 142.0 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 107.8 | 139.6 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 106.7 | 130.2 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 106.4 | 129.3 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 105.1 | 115.6 |
| Yuba City, CA | 104.2 | 108.3 |
| Modesto, CA | 104.1 | 108.5 |
| Fresno, CA | 102.2 | 95.7 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | 101.6 | 93.5 |
| Chico, CA | 101.2 | 91.9 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 100.9 | 90.3 |
| Redding, CA | 100.7 | 89.4 |
| Visalia, CA | 99.8 | 84.1 |
| Merced, CA | 98.3 | 78.6 |
| El Centro, CA | 95.2 | 66.3 |
BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for metropolitan statistical areas that include part of California.
Modelled monthly budget at California average prices
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for California (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,617 | $19,404 | 45% |
| Utilities | $365 | $4,380 | 10% |
| Food at home | $299 | $3,588 | 8% |
| Transportation | $737 | $8,844 | 21% |
| Health care | $361 | $4,332 | 10% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $176 | $2,112 | 5% |
| Total | $3,555 | $42,660 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for California (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,910 | $22,920 | 35% |
| Utilities | $586 | $7,032 | 11% |
| Food at home | $553 | $6,636 | 10% |
| Transportation | $1,455 | $17,460 | 26% |
| Health care | $668 | $8,016 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $347 | $4,164 | 6% |
| Total | $5,519 | $66,228 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for California (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,135 | $25,620 | 32% |
| Utilities | $712 | $8,544 | 11% |
| Food at home | $788 | $9,456 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,944 | $23,328 | 29% |
| Health care | $623 | $7,476 | 9% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $447 | $5,364 | 7% |
| Total | $6,649 | $79,788 | 100% |
state figures Rents are Census ACS state medians by bedrooms. See the methodology.
Electricity and gas and inflation
Residential electricity
29.75¢/kWh, August 2026
12-month change −3.8% · US 18.16¢
Regular gasoline
$5.75/gal, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change +29.6% · US $4.15
Consumer prices in the West region rose +3.4% over the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%; BLS CPI-U).
Price level history
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 111.1 | 111.9 | 111.9 | 112.6 | 112.2 | 110.7 |
Change over the period: −0.4 points. Each year is measured relative to that year's US average.
Frequently asked questions
Is California an expensive state to live in?
California has a cost of living index of 110.7 (US = 100), 10.7% above the US average. It ranks 1st of 51 (1 = most expensive). Housing is 154.3 (rank 2), goods 106.1, utilities 158.9 and other services 102.6. Source: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024.
How much does it cost to live in California?
At California state-average prices, our modelled monthly budget is $3,555 for a single adult, $5,519 for a couple and $6,649 for a family of four, before taxes and child care. Costs vary widely within the state: metro areas average 110.9 and nonmetro areas 100.0.
What is the median rent and home value in California?
The median gross rent in California is $2,036 a month and the median home value is $734,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). The typical renter spends 32.8% of income on rent.
Sources
- BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 (state, state metro and nonmetro portions, MSAs).
- U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, state 06.
- EIA-861M residential electricity (August 2026); EIA weekly retail gasoline (California, 2026-11-02).
- BLS CPI-U, West region (September 2026).
Budgets are modelled estimates, not observed spending. Not financial advice. Methodology