Cost of Living in Sunrise Manor, NV
Updated November 2026 · Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area · population 200,218
Prices in Sunrise Manor are 2.3% below the US average (local index 97.7; the BEA index for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is 100.2), with utilities the biggest saving at 90.6; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,600 a month and the median rent is $1,397.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Sunrise Manor's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area, unchanged.
Sunrise Manor price index by category, US average = 100: All items 97.7, Housing (rents) 98.1, Goods 96.3, Utilities 90.6, Other services 98.7
It is the 9th most expensive of the 11 Nevada cities in our data. Cheaper than 66% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 99.0 | 97.8 | 95.4 | 96.5 | 98.3 | 100.2 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Sunrise Manor, NV
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $951 | $11,412 | 37% |
| Utilities | $228 | $2,736 | 9% |
| Food at home | $272 | $3,264 | 10% |
| Transportation | $640 | $7,680 | 25% |
| Health care | $347 | $4,164 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $162 | $1,944 | 6% |
| Total | $2,600 | $31,200 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Sunrise Manor, NV
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,111 | $13,332 | 26% |
| Utilities | $363 | $4,356 | 9% |
| Food at home | $501 | $6,012 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,265 | $15,180 | 30% |
| Health care | $643 | $7,716 | 15% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $319 | $3,828 | 8% |
| Total | $4,202 | $50,424 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Sunrise Manor, NV
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,421 | $17,052 | 27% |
| Utilities | $441 | $5,292 | 8% |
| Food at home | $715 | $8,580 | 14% |
| Transportation | $1,687 | $20,244 | 32% |
| Health care | $599 | $7,188 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $411 | $4,932 | 8% |
| Total | $5,274 | $63,288 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Sunrise Manor
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,166 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,110 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,659 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,002 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,397 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,197 |
| Median home value | $320,000 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,566/mo |
| Median household income | $58,421 |
| Rent as % of renter income Very expensive | 38.6% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 5.5× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Nevada
12.72¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +1.4% (from 12.54¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 908 kWh a month in Nevada ≈ $122/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: West Coast excl. California (PADD 5)
$4.77 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +25.9% (from $3.79) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Nevada is covered by the West Coast excl. California (PADD 5) average.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Sunrise Manor are 2.3% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $61,400 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 97.7. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise, NV | 8 mi | 97.4 | $2,707 | $1,372 |
| North Las Vegas, NV | 8 mi | 101.7 | $2,765 | $1,705 |
| Henderson, NV | 12 mi | 103.2 | $3,078 | $1,824 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 13 mi | 99.9 | $2,741 | $1,563 |
| Spring Valley, NV | 13 mi | 102.2 | $2,994 | $1,743 |
| Enterprise, NV | 15 mi | 104.6 | $3,086 | $1,934 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. George, UT | 97.7 | $2,487 | $1,545 |
| Hendersonville, TN | 97.8 | $2,832 | $1,653 |
| Irondequoit, NY | 97.6 | $2,630 | $1,159 |
| Houston, TX | 97.6 | $2,698 | $1,361 |
| Taylor, MI | 97.9 | $2,491 | $1,101 |
| Schenectady, NY | 97.5 | $2,594 | $1,145 |
Compare Sunrise Manor with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Sunrise Manor, NV an expensive place to live?
Sunrise Manor has a local cost of living index of 97.7, which is 2.3% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area (100.2) and adjusts housing to Sunrise Manor's own rents. It is 2.2 points below the Nevada average. It is the 9th most expensive of the 11 Nevada cities in our data. Cheaper than 66% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Sunrise Manor?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,600 for a single adult, $4,202 for a couple and $5,274 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $58,600 in Sunrise Manor.
What is the average rent in Sunrise Manor?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,397 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,110, 2 bedrooms $1,297, 3 bedrooms $1,659. The typical renter spends 38.6% of household income on rent (very expensive).
How much does a house cost in Sunrise Manor?
The median owner-estimated home value is $320,000, 5.5 times the median household income of $58,421 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,566 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Sunrise Manor?
Nevada residential electricity averaged 12.72¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.77 a gallon (West Coast excl. California (PADD 5) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 100.2) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 3271400 (Sunrise Manor CDP).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Nevada residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, West Coast excl. California (PADD 5), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources