Cost of Living in North Carolina
Updated November 2026 · population 10,730,404
North Carolina prices are 5.7% below the US average (index 94.3), ranking 31st most expensive of 51 states and DC; housing is the biggest saving at 81.4, and a single adult's modelled budget at state-average prices is about $2,576 a month.
Prices by category
North Carolina price index by category, US average = 100: All items 94.3, Housing (rents) 81.4, Goods 96.6, Utilities 88.6, Other services 98.2
| Area | All items |
|---|---|
| North Carolina (whole state) | 94.3 |
| Metropolitan areas of North Carolina | 95.7 |
| Nonmetropolitan areas of North Carolina | 88.4 |
Cities in North Carolina
Select a column heading to sort.
| Charlotte | 903,844 | 98.5 | $2,936 | $5,380 | $1,612 | $385,700 |
| Raleigh | 481,031 | 98.0 | $2,883 | $5,397 | $1,572 | $415,800 |
| Greensboro | 301,198 | 93.6 | $2,522 | $4,912 | $1,172 | $244,800 |
| Durham | 291,467 | 97.5 | $2,836 | $5,414 | $1,508 | $392,800 |
| Winston-Salem | 252,037 | 93.2 | $2,419 | $4,851 | $1,087 | $233,800 |
| Fayetteville | 210,815 | 93.2 | $2,444 | $4,878 | $1,250 | $188,000 |
| Cary | 179,306 | 100.0 | $2,973 | $5,622 | $1,738 | $580,200 |
| Wilmington | 120,805 | 95.8 | $2,703 | $5,210 | $1,395 | $383,800 |
| High Point | 116,245 | 93.0 | $2,404 | $4,785 | $1,116 | $235,800 |
| Concord | 108,719 | 96.6 | $2,720 | $5,186 | $1,451 | $353,700 |
| Asheville | 94,535 | 97.5 | $2,754 | $5,305 | $1,402 | $440,000 |
| Greenville | 92,857 | 89.9 | $2,267 | $4,700 | $1,007 | $233,500 |
| Gastonia | 82,884 | 93.7 | $2,457 | $4,838 | $1,204 | $277,600 |
| Jacksonville | 71,279 | 93.3 | $2,596 | $4,987 | $1,321 | $210,100 |
| Apex | 70,630 | 101.9 | $3,115 | $5,696 | $1,902 | $576,100 |
| Huntersville | 63,969 | 101.1 | $3,012 | $5,765 | $1,834 | $472,900 |
| Chapel Hill | 61,607 | 98.8 | $2,921 | $5,511 | $1,613 | $613,700 |
| Burlington | 59,610 | 92.4 | $2,420 | $4,642 | $1,051 | $199,200 |
| Kannapolis | 57,890 | 95.1 | $2,597 | $4,996 | $1,319 | $276,400 |
| Rocky Mount | 54,297 | 90.1 | $2,245 | $4,491 | $957 | $165,700 |
| Wake Forest | 52,844 | 98.3 | $2,831 | $5,416 | $1,596 | $474,500 |
| Mooresville | 52,381 | 98.7 | $2,920 | $5,394 | $1,626 | $390,900 |
| New Bern | 32,734 | 92.0 | $2,115 | $4,713 | $1,081 | $240,100 |
| Hendersonville | 15,408 | 96.6 | $2,699 | $4,943 | $1,332 | $317,000 |
| Manteo resort/outlier | 2,020 | 93.4 | $2,494 | $4,866 | $1,204 | $444,400 |
Metro areas in North Carolina
| Metro area | All items | Housing |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 98.2 | 103.5 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 97.9 | 99.8 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 97.6 | 98.9 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 97.3 | 97.6 |
| Asheville, NC | 96.5 | 93.4 |
| Wilmington, NC | 96.4 | 93.2 |
| Burlington, NC | 93.2 | 77.9 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 92.9 | 74.5 |
| Jacksonville, NC | 92.1 | 72.1 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 92.0 | 71.4 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 92.0 | 73.1 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 88.5 | 59.6 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 88.5 | 57.7 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | 57.3 |
| Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | 88.3 | 59.3 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 88.0 | 56.1 |
BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for metropolitan statistical areas that include part of North Carolina.
Modelled monthly budget at North Carolina average prices
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Carolina (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $965 | $11,580 | 37% |
| Utilities | $246 | $2,952 | 10% |
| Food at home | $273 | $3,276 | 11% |
| Transportation | $585 | $7,020 | 23% |
| Health care | $345 | $4,140 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $162 | $1,944 | 6% |
| Total | $2,576 | $30,912 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Carolina (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $973 | $11,676 | 24% |
| Utilities | $390 | $4,680 | 10% |
| Food at home | $503 | $6,036 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,160 | $13,920 | 29% |
| Health care | $640 | $7,680 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $320 | $3,840 | 8% |
| Total | $3,986 | $47,832 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Carolina (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,104 | $13,248 | 23% |
| Utilities | $475 | $5,700 | 10% |
| Food at home | $718 | $8,616 | 15% |
| Transportation | $1,540 | $18,480 | 32% |
| Health care | $596 | $7,152 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $412 | $4,944 | 9% |
| Total | $4,845 | $58,140 | 100% |
state figures Rents are Census ACS state medians by bedrooms. See the methodology.
Electricity and gas and inflation
Residential electricity
14.95¢/kWh, August 2026
12-month change +2.5% · US 18.16¢
Regular gasoline regional figure: Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C)
$3.69/gal, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change +30.9% · US $4.15
Consumer prices in the South region rose +3.4% over the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%; BLS CPI-U).
Price level history
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina | 91.9 | 91.3 | 93.7 | 94.0 | 94.4 | 94.3 |
Change over the period: +2.5 points. Each year is measured relative to that year's US average.
Frequently asked questions
Is North Carolina an expensive state to live in?
North Carolina has a cost of living index of 94.3 (US = 100), 5.7% below the US average. It ranks 31st of 51 (1 = most expensive). Housing is 81.4 (rank 30), goods 96.6, utilities 88.6 and other services 98.2. Source: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024.
How much does it cost to live in North Carolina?
At North Carolina state-average prices, our modelled monthly budget is $2,576 for a single adult, $3,986 for a couple and $4,845 for a family of four, before taxes and child care. Costs vary widely within the state: metro areas average 95.7 and nonmetro areas 88.4.
What is the median rent and home value in North Carolina?
The median gross rent in North Carolina is $1,228 a month and the median home value is $288,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024). The typical renter spends 29.5% of income on rent.
Sources
- BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 (state, state metro and nonmetro portions, MSAs).
- U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, state 37.
- EIA-861M residential electricity (August 2026); EIA weekly retail gasoline (Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C), 2026-11-02).
- BLS CPI-U, South region (September 2026).
Budgets are modelled estimates, not observed spending. Not financial advice. Methodology