Cost of Living in St. Paul, MN
Updated November 2026 · Ramsey County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area · population 307,284
Prices in St. Paul are 2.0% above the US average (local index 102.0; the BEA index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is 104.8), with other services the biggest cost driver at 104.4; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,745 a month and the median rent is $1,281.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects St. Paul's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, unchanged.
St. Paul price index by category, US average = 100: All items 102.0, Housing (rents) 93.9, Goods 103.1, Utilities 93.5, Other services 104.4
It is the 16th most expensive of the 20 Minnesota cities in our data. More expensive than 50% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 102.7 | 102.4 | 103.5 | 102.6 | 104.3 | 104.8 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for St. Paul, MN
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,049 | $12,588 | 38% |
| Utilities | $231 | $2,772 | 8% |
| Food at home | $291 | $3,492 | 11% |
| Transportation | $634 | $7,608 | 23% |
| Health care | $367 | $4,404 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $173 | $2,076 | 6% |
| Total | $2,745 | $32,940 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for St. Paul, MN
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,278 | $15,336 | 29% |
| Utilities | $370 | $4,440 | 8% |
| Food at home | $537 | $6,444 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,255 | $15,060 | 28% |
| Health care | $680 | $8,160 | 15% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $341 | $4,092 | 8% |
| Total | $4,461 | $53,532 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for St. Paul, MN
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,559 | $18,708 | 28% |
| Utilities | $450 | $5,400 | 8% |
| Food at home | $765 | $9,180 | 14% |
| Transportation | $1,668 | $20,016 | 30% |
| Health care | $634 | $7,608 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $439 | $5,268 | 8% |
| Total | $5,515 | $66,180 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in St. Paul
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,010 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,153 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,404 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,713 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,824 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,281 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,166 |
| Median home value | $294,500 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,911/mo |
| Median household income | $73,394 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 30.0% |
| Home value ÷ household income Moderate | 4.0× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Minnesota
17.20¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +1.8% (from 16.89¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 745 kWh a month in Minnesota ≈ $121/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$4.02 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +39.3% (from $2.88) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the Midwest
Consumer prices in the Midwest Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in St. Paul are 2.0% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $58,800 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 102.0. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | 8 mi | 103.2 | $2,813 | $1,371 |
| Woodbury, MN | 9 mi | 110.4 | $3,269 | $1,908 |
| Eagan, MN | 10 mi | 107.3 | $3,088 | $1,679 |
| Edina, MN | 13 mi | 109.6 | $3,382 | $1,844 |
| Bloomington, MN | 13 mi | 105.8 | $2,984 | $1,561 |
| Apple Valley, MN | 15 mi | 108.1 | $3,151 | $1,738 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 102.0 | $2,906 | $1,582 |
| Loveland, CO | 102.0 | $3,018 | $1,730 |
| Providence, RI | 102.0 | $2,658 | $1,408 |
| Durango, CO | 101.9 | $2,800 | $1,636 |
| Eugene, OR | 102.1 | $2,745 | $1,402 |
| Charleston, SC | 101.9 | $3,096 | $1,722 |
Compare St. Paul with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is St. Paul, MN an expensive place to live?
St. Paul has a local cost of living index of 102.0, which is 2.0% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (104.8) and adjusts housing to St. Paul's own rents. It is 3.4 points above the Minnesota average. It is the 16th most expensive of the 20 Minnesota cities in our data. More expensive than 50% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in St. Paul?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,745 for a single adult, $4,461 for a couple and $5,515 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $61,200 in St. Paul.
What is the average rent in St. Paul?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,281 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,153, 2 bedrooms $1,404, 3 bedrooms $1,713. The typical renter spends 30.0% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in St. Paul?
The median owner-estimated home value is $294,500, 4 times the median household income of $73,394 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,911 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in St. Paul?
Minnesota residential electricity averaged 17.20¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.02 a gallon (Minnesota average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 104.8) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 2758000 (St. Paul city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Minnesota residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Minnesota, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U Midwest region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources