Los Angeles, CA vs Riverside, CA: Cost of Living Comparison
Updated November 2026
Riverside is the cheaper place to live: overall prices in Los Angeles are 7.4% higher, and housing prices differ the most (155.3 in Los Angeles vs 129.8 in Riverside). A single adult's modelled budget is $3,557 a month in Los Angeles and $3,305 in Riverside.
Side-by-side figures
| Measure | Los Angeles, CA | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| Local cost index (CostLiving estimate) | 114.6 | 106.7 |
| BEA index for the area | 113.6 | 106.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 155.3 | 129.8 |
| Goods | 106.6 | 101.4 |
| Utilities | 158.6 | 148.6 |
| Other services | 104.4 | 101.3 |
| Monthly budget, single adult | $3,557 | $3,305 |
| Monthly budget, couple | $5,676 | $5,199 |
| Monthly budget, family of 4 | $6,915 | $6,354 |
| Median gross rent | $1,933 | $1,914 |
| 1-bedroom rent | $1,744 | $1,597 |
| 2-bedroom rent | $2,206 | $1,905 |
| 3-bedroom rent | $2,557 | $2,218 |
| Median home value | $921,200 | $584,800 |
| Median household income | $81,939 | $91,045 |
| Rent as % of renter income | 35.0% | 34.0% |
| Home value ÷ income | 11.2× | 6.4× |
| Electricity (state, ¢/kWh) | 29.75 | 29.75 |
| Regular gasoline ($/gal) | $5.75 | $5.75 |
| Population | 3,857,263 | 319,069 |
* fallback value (see notes) · † regional gasoline figure. Local index: CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and ACS rents; housing and income: Census ACS 2020-2024; electricity: EIA August 2026; gasoline: EIA week of 2026-11-02.
Prices by category
Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles price index by category, US average = 100: All items 114.6, Housing (rents) 155.3, Goods 106.6, Utilities 158.6, Other services 104.4
Riverside, CA
Riverside price index by category, US average = 100: All items 106.7, Housing (rents) 129.8, Goods 101.4, Utilities 148.6, Other services 101.3
Monthly budget, family of 4
| Category | Los Angeles | Riverside | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,335 | $1,982 | −$353 |
| Utilities | $711 | $679 | −$32 |
| Food at home | $792 | $753 | −$39 |
| Transportation | $1,994 | $1,894 | −$100 |
| Health care | $633 | $615 | −$18 |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $450 | $431 | −$19 |
| Total | $6,915 | $6,354 | −$561 |
Modelled estimate, excluding taxes and child care. How it is calculated.
Try other numbers
Frequently asked questions
Is Riverside more expensive than Los Angeles?
No. Overall prices in Riverside, CA (index 106.7) are 6.9% lower than in Los Angeles, CA (index 114.6), based on our local cost index (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 adjusted for local rents). The biggest gap is in housing (rents): 129.8 vs 155.3.
What salary do I need in Riverside to match $60,000 in Los Angeles?
About $55,800. Going the other way, $60,000 in Riverside buys about as much as $64,500 in Los Angeles. Taxes are not included.
Is rent cheaper in Los Angeles or Riverside?
Median gross rent is $1,933 in Los Angeles and $1,914 in Riverside (−1.0% in Riverside; Census ACS 2020-2024). Median home values are $921,200 and $584,800.
Notes
Not financial advice. Methodology · Sources